ASNT Annual Conference 2017

Annual 2017

ASNT Annual Conference 2017

Gaylord Opryland Resort and Convention Center
Nashville, TN
30 October - 2 November 2017

Download the 2017 Annual Conference Brochure

95% of the 2016 attendees found value in the Conference and would likely recommend this Conference to a colleague!

Testimonials

  • “It is the best attended NDT conference in the USA each year.”
  • “The potential for learning about new ideas and sharing knowledge from experts is invaluable.”
  • “A very professional conference.”
  • “Excellent opportunity to connect with peers.”
  • “A wide range of disciplines represented--radiographers, engineers, manufacturers and researchers.”

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM | Program

Flexible Riser Integrity Management

N/A

Room: Cheekwood ABC

Presentation info



5:00 PM - 8:00 PM | Exhibit

Welcome Reception with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Ryman Hall

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

Keynote Speaker - Evolve or Die

Mr Robin Crow, Dark Horse Institute

Room: Tennessee C

Presentation info


topics

Full Matrix Capture and the Total Focusing Method (FMC/TFM)

Room: Tennessee A

Session Chair: Kyle R Thompson, Sandia Labs

Neutron Radiography

Room: Tennessee B

Session Chair: Katie Rittenhouse, Phoenix Nuclear Labs

Data Management - Advancing Technologies I

Room: Tennessee C

Session Chair: David Jankowski, GE

9:00 AM

Ultrasonic Advanced Imaging Techniques

Presenter(s): Mr Philippe Rioux »

Presentation info

Neutron Radiography using a High-Flux Compact Thermal Neutron Generator

Presenter(s): Mr Michael J Taylor

Presentation info

The Time Is Now For Intelligent Leaders to Embrace Technology

Presenter(s): Mr Kevin Turpin »

Presentation info

9:30 AM

M2M-NDT Flange Face Corrosion

Presenter(s): Mr Dillon Curtis Smith

Presentation info

A Line-Pair Gauge for Measuring Basic Spatial Resolution for Neutron Imaging Systems

Presenter(s): Dr Aaron E Craft

Presentation info

Cloud Solutions: The Criteria’s, The Pros and Cons for the NDT Industry

Presenter(s): Mr Eric Dusablon

Presentation info

10:00 AM

An Adaptive Approach of the Total Focusing Method for the Inspection of Parts with a Complex Shape

Presenter(s): Dr Dominique Braconnier

Presentation info

Novel Nondestructive Approach in Understanding Defects and Microstructure of Additive Manufacturing Components using Neutron Radiography and Diffraction

Presenter(s): Dr Hassina Bilheux

Presentation info

Real-time Distributed Monitoring & Measurement for Pipeline Asset Integrity

Presenter(s): Mr Kevin Macrae

Presentation info

10:30 AM

In-service Bolt Inspection

Presenter(s): Dr Guillaume Neau

Presentation info

Energy Selective Neutron Imaging for Structural and Functional Materials

Presenter(s): Mr Dayakar Penumadu

Presentation info

Video-based Crack Detection on Metallic Surfaces Using Convolutional Neural Network with Naïve Bayes and Spatiotemporal Clustering

Presenter(s): Mr Mohammad Reza Jahanshahi

Presentation info


11:00 AM - 1:00 PM | Lunch

Tuesday Lunch with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Ryman Hall

Presentation info


topics

NDT for Welds

Room: Tennessee A

Session Chair: Tyler Johnson, Day & Zimmermann

General NDT I

Room: Tennessee B

Session Chair: Gregory A. Garcia, Evraz North America

Data Management - Advancing Technologies II

Room: Tennessee C

Session Chair(s): David Moore, Sandia National Labs; Sarah Stair, Baylor University

1:00 PM

Weld Penetration Monitoring Using Semi-Automated PAUT in Orthotropic Decks and Structural Boxes Welding

Presenter(s): Mr Mohamed Aly Souissi »

Presentation info

Fellowship Award - Smart Concrete for Enhanced Nondestructive Evaluation

Presenter(s): Mr Irvin Pinto »

Presentation info

Remote NDT - Field Applications and User Cases

Presenter(s): Mr Jonathan Turcotte

Presentation info

1:30 PM

PSA Vessels Welding Inspection using TECA Technique

Presenter(s): Mr Mathieu Leclerc »

Presentation info

Nondestructive Testing of Metals for Yield Strength and Toughness using Frictional Sliding Techniques

Presenter(s): Mr Simon Bellemare

Presentation info

Subregion Finite Element Hybrid Optimization Using Genetics Algorithm and Simulated Annealing for Nondestructive Evaluation Inverse Problems

Presenter(s): Mr Mohammad Rawashdeh

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Nondestructive Examination (NDE) Of Used Fuel Containers for Increased Probability of Detection

Presenter(s): Mr Mathieu Leclerc

Presentation info

Inspection of Automotive Bonded Parts

Presenter(s): Mr Jeff Wells »

Presentation info

Customization of User Interfaces for UT and ET Instruments

Presenter(s): Mr David Jankowski

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Continuous Measurement of Residual Stress on Weld of Power Transmission Tower Using Linearly Integrated GMR Sensor Arrays

Presenter(s): Mr Yun Gwan Nam

Presentation info

Real-time Imaging of Time-varying Magnetic Field Intensity and Phase Shift Using Cylinder-type Magnetic Camera

Presenter(s): Dr Jinyi Lee

Presentation info

Nondestructive Investigation of Jute/Hemp Hybrid Fiber-Reinforced Polymer Composite

Presenter(s): Dr Xavier P V Maldague

Presentation info


3:00 PM - 4:00 PM | Break

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall Sponsored by FlawTech

N/A

Room: Ryman Hall

Presentation info


topics

Ultrasonics

Room: Tennessee A

Session Chair: Don Norton, Quatro Composites

Thermography

Room: Tennessee B

Session Chair: Terry Clausing, Drysdale & Associates Inc.

MT/PT

Room: Tennessee C

Session Chair: Lisa Price, Sherwin Inc.

4:00 PM

Ultrasonic Non-Destructive Inspection Identification of Material State and Temperature in Amorphous and Semi-Crystalline Materials

Presenter(s): Mr Elliott Jost »

Presentation info

Detection of Flat-Bottom Holes in Carbon Fiber Composites using Active Microwave Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Ali Mirala

Presentation info

LED UV-A Lamps: What to Look for, How to Use Them, and Complying with Nadcap

Presenter(s): Mr David Geis

Presentation info

4:30 PM

Development of A NDT Technique to Characterize Tenacity (Charpy) Through Non-Destructive Testing of Steel Components for the Mining, Energy and Petrochemical Sectors

Presenter(s): Mr Raul M Leon

Presentation info

Defect Detection Limits in Active Thermography

Presenter(s): Dr Steven M Shepard

Presentation info

The History of MPI Amperage Determination

Presenter(s): Mr George M Hopman

Presentation info

5:00 PM

Extremely Broadband Ultrasound Devices for Contact-Free NDT

Presenter(s): Dr Balthasar Fischer

Presentation info

Determination of Thermal Protection for Railroad Tank Cars by Infrared Testing

Presenter(s): Mr James Gerry Churchwell

Presentation info

Using Water Contact Angle Measurements to Predict Surface Preparedness for Dye Penetrant Application

Presenter(s): Ms Brooke Campbell Ms Elizabeth Kidd

Presentation info

5:30 PM

New Approaches of Signal Analysis in Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Testing – Contactless Inspection of High-Performance Ceramic Materials

Presenter(s): Mr Ralf Steinhausen »

Presentation info

High Performance meets Low Cost in Infrared Thermography Hardware

Presenter(s): Mr L Terry Clausing

Presentation info

PRI Nadcap -ASTM E07.03 MT-PT Subcommittee Perspective

Presenter(s): Mr George M Hopman

Presentation info


8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

Mehl Honor Award Lecture - Nondestructive Testing of Composites

Dr Richard H Bossi

Room: Tennessee C

Presentation info


topics

Microwave/Millimeter Wave NDT I

Room: Tennessee A

Session Chair: Mohammad Tayeb Ghasr, Missouri University of Science & Technology

Chemical and Petroleum I

Room: Tennessee B

Session Chair(s): Kevin Ostergren, Phillips 66; Ron Nisbet, HSI GROUP, INC.

NDE for Bridges and Tunnels

Room: Tennessee C

Session Chair: Shane Boone, BDI

9:00 AM

Design of A Compact, Low-Cost and Rapid Microwave and Millimeter Wave Imaging System

Presenter(s): Mr Matthew Horst

Presentation info

Quantitative Short Range Scanning  

Presenter(s): Dr Brian Pavlakovic

Presentation info

Integration of Ground Penetrating Radar and Infrared Thermography into Bridge Condition Assessments by the RIDOT

Presenter(s): Dr Nicole Martino »

Presentation info

9:30 AM

Development of Surface Crack Sensors using Fractal Geometries of Complementary Split Ring Resonators

Presenter(s): Mr Salem Ali Al Otaibi

Presentation info

HTHA Detection, Characterization, and Verification

Presenter(s): Mr Timothy J Armitt

Presentation info

Multiaxial Fatigue Life Assessment of a Roller Coaster Support Bracket Using Measured Strains

Presenter(s): Mr Masoud Sanayei Ms Sofia Puerto Tchmodanova »

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Non-destructive Gas Phase Materials Characterization for the Purposes of Pharmaceutical Life Cycle Health Monitoring

Presenter(s): Dr G S Grubbs »

Presentation info

Full Volumetric Inspection of Small Bore Pipe to Fitting Welds Using Limbo TOFD Arrangement

Presenter(s): Mr Timothy J Armitt

Presentation info

Innovative Methods in Nondestructive Tunnel Evaluation

Presenter(s): Mr Anthony J Alongi »

Presentation info

10:30 AM

HDPE Electro-fusion Coupler Inspection utilizing a Volumetric Microwave Technique

Presenter(s): Mr Robert J Woodward

Presentation info

Inspection of Composite Wind Turbine Blades with Advanced Ultrasonic Phased Array Technology

Presenter(s): Mr Andre Lamarre

Presentation info

Autonomous Navigation and Geotagging for Nondestructive Evaluation of Concrete Bridge Deck Using Robotic Platforms

Presenter(s): Dr Ali Asmari

Presentation info


11:00 AM - 1:30 PM | Lunch

Wednesday Lunch with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Ryman Hall

Presentation info


topics

Microwave/Millimeter Wave NDT II

Room: Tennessee A

Session Chair: Mohammad Tayeb Ghasr, Missouri University of Science & Technology

Chemical and Petroleum II

Room: Tennessee B

Session Chair(s): Kevin Ostergren, Phillips 66; Ron Nisbet, HSI GROUP, INC.

NDE for Infrastructure I

Room: Tennessee C

Session Chair: Shane Boone, BDI

1:30 PM

Fellowship Award - Active Microwave Thermography (AMT) for Nondestructive Evaluation of FRP-Strengthened Structures

Presenter(s): Mr Ali Foudazi

Presentation info

Development and Deployment of Cellular-Based Ultrasonic Corrosion Measurement System for Refining and Petro-Chemical Plant Applications

Presenter(s): Mr Bruce A Pellegrino

Presentation info

Nondestructive Examination of Sheave Trunnions for Vertical Lift Bridges

Presenter(s): Mr Robert D Gessel

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Multi-View Millimeter Wave Inspection of Narrow Filled Vertical Gaps in Composite Structures

Presenter(s): Dr Mohammad Tayeb Ghasr

Presentation info

Improve NDE Effectiveness of Wet Hydrogen Sulfide Damage using Phased Array Ultrasonic Imaging Techniques

Presenter(s): Dr Linxiao Yu »

Presentation info

Damage Mechanisms Classification in Cement Paste under Compression using Acoustic Emission

Presenter(s): Mr Rafal Anay

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Microwave Volumetric Inspection of Fiberglass Piping Socket Joints

Presenter(s): Mr Robert J Woodward

Presentation info

Using Pulsed Eddy Current on Small-Diameter Pipes

Presenter(s): Ms Andreanne Potvin

Presentation info

Automatic Data Collection Tool for Nondestructive Evaluation of Concrete Bridge Decks

Presenter(s): Dr Ali Asmari

Presentation info

3:00 PM

Microwave/Millimeter Wave NDT TBA

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Deployment of a Practical CUI/CUF Assessment Tool for Pressure Vessels and Piping Systems

Presenter(s): Mr Brian E Shannon

Presentation info

Novel Impact Device For Inducing Compression Waves In Side-Access Pile Foundations To Determine Embedment Length Using Sonic Echo, Impact Response, And Ultraseismic Test Methods

Presenter(s): Mr Jeffrey Cohen »

Presentation info


3:30 PM - 4:00 PM | Break

Refreshment Break Sponsored by Acuren

N/A

Room: Tennessee Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Probability of Detection

Room: Tennessee A

Session Chair: Don Locke, Hellier

Chemical and Petroleum III

Room: Tennessee B

Session Chair(s): Kevin Ostergren, Phillips 66; Ron Nisbet, HSI GROUP, INC.

NDE for Infrastructure II

Room: Tennessee C

Session Chair: Shane Boone, BDI

4:00 PM

Algorithms in NDT: Past, Future and Best Practices for Operator Interaction and Certification

Presenter(s): Dr John C Aldrin

Presentation info

ACFMT on the Ropes – How a New, Highly Portable Instrument is Enabling Advanced Crack Detection and Depth Sizing in the Rope Access Section

Presenter(s): Dr Michael C Smith

Presentation info

Image Stitching and Crack Mapping on Concrete Bridge Decks using Shape Analysis and Feature Points Detection and Matching Techniques

Presenter(s): Dr Ali Asmari

Presentation info

4:30 PM

Concurrent Engineering: Nondestructive Evaluation Probability of Detection (POD) Simulation’s Impact on Component Reliability

Presenter(s): Mr Irving J Gray

Presentation info

Infrared Inspection Program for Fired Heater Mechanical Integrity

Presenter(s): Mr Tim Hill »

Presentation info

Basic Principles and Practical Application of Ultrasonic Tomography of Concrete Structures

Presenter(s): Mr Andrey Bulavinov

Presentation info

5:00 PM

Developments of Cost Effective X-ray POD Curve Simulations for Complex Parts

Presenter(s): Mr Joe Gray

Presentation info

Maximizing the Coverage and POD for Corrosion Monitoring

Presenter(s): Dr David Alleyne

Presentation info

Investigating the Feasibility of Ultrasonic Shear Actuation for Evaluation of Adhesive Joints in Multilayered Structures: FE Simulation

Presenter(s): Mr Hussain Altammar »

Presentation info

5:30 PM

Probability of Detection Studies for Advanced Eddy Current Scanning Systems

Presenter(s): Mr Ryan Mooers

Presentation info

Critical Element Alloy Material Testing/PMI Using Handheld X-Ray Fluorescence

Presenter(s): Mr Alex Thurston

Presentation info


6:30 PM - 9:00 PM | Banquet

Annual 2017 Awards Banquet

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

Plenary Lecture - NDT Market and Employment Future

Mr John A Stewart, American Aerospace Technical Academy

Room: Tennessee C

Presentation info


topics

Digital Radiography I

Room: Tennessee A

Session Chair: Morteza Safai, Boeing

Composites

Room: Tennessee B

Session Chair: Ahmed Arabi Hassen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Structural Health Monitoring for Infrastructure

Room: Tennessee C

Session Chair: Anish Poudel, Transportation Technology Center Inc

Progress in the Inspection of the Buried Hanford Nuclear Waste Tanks I

Room: Tennessee D&E

Session Chairs: Glenn Light, Ph.D., Light NDE Consulting; Traci Moran and Mike Larche, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; and Jason Gunter, Washington River Protection Solutions

9:00 AM

Introduction to Digital Radiography (DR) Systems, Its Operating Principles and Efficient Installation Process

Presenter(s): Mr Lennart Schulenburg

Presentation info

Fellowship Award - High-density Fiber Bragg Grating Sensor Networks for NDE of Composite Materials

Presenter(s): Mr William Stewart

Presentation info

Fellowship Award - A Multi-modal SHM System using Three NDT Methods

Presenter(s): Mr Amir Nasrollahi

Presentation info

Discussion of Inspection Requirements

Presenter(s): Mr Kayle Boomer

Presentation info

9:30 AM

Solid State CZT Detection & Photon Counting Technology for NDT Imaging Applications

Presenter(s): Dr Toby Astill »

Presentation info

Development and Validation of NDE Standards for NASA’s Advanced Composites Project

Presenter(s): Mr Elliott K Cramer

Presentation info

Fellowship Award - Frequency Selective Surfaces as Embedded Sensors for Structural Health Monitoring

Presenter(s): Mr Dustin Pieper »

Presentation info

Goals of the Inspection for the Buried Nuclear Waste Tanks

Presenter(s): Mr Jason Gunter

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Digital Detector Array Image Quality for Various GOS Scintillators

Presenter(s): Mr Brian S White »

Presentation info

Advanced Techniques for Robot-based Ultrasonic Testing of Complex-Shape CFRP Components

Presenter(s): Mr Andrey Bulavinov

Presentation info

Structural Damage Detection Using Differences in Deformation Time History and Artificial Neural Networks

Presenter(s): Mr Yasha Zeinali

Presentation info

Selection of Technologies for Evaluation in Possible Inspection Tank Bottoms and Definition of Test Samples

Presenter(s): Mr Kayte Denslow

Presentation info

10:30 AM

DR and CT Technology Advancements That improve Image Quality and Cycle Times

Presenter(s): Mr Brett A Muehlhauser

Presentation info

Unveiling Faults in Composite Materials by Suppressing Axial and Lateral Coherent Noise with Modulated and Time Coded Excitation

Presenter(s): Dr Chris Leskiw »

Presentation info

Structural Monitoring of the Pennsylvania Turnpike Bridge Emergency Repairs

Presenter(s): Mr Chris Gentz

Presentation info

11:00 AM

Marsupial Miniature Crawler Deployment

Presenter(s): Mr Colin Dobell

Presentation info

11:30 AM

Remotely Deployed Video Probe

Presenter(s): Mr Guy Reim

Presentation info


11:00 AM - 12:30 PM | Lunch

Lunch (on your own)

N/A

Room: Opryland

Presentation info


topics

Digital Radiography II

Room: Tennessee A

Session Chair: Morteza Safai, Boeing

NDT for Corrosion in Piping/Pipelines/Power Plants

Room: Tennessee B

Session Chair: Steven Trevino, Diakont

Additive Manufacturing

Room: Tennessee C

Session Chair(s): Hossein Taheri, Iowa State University CNDE; Ahmed Arabi Hassen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Progress in the Inspection of the Buried Hanford Nuclear Waste Tanks II

Room: Tennessee D&E

12:30 PM

PolyCT – Upgrade for Industrial CT-Scanners

Presenter(s): Mr Johannes Leisner »

Presentation info

Environment-Assisted Corrosion Cracking in Carbon Steels

Presenter(s): Mr Mohammed A AbuFour »

Presentation info

Characterization of Interlayer Adhesion in Polymer Based Additive Manufactured (AM) Components Using Nonlinear Ultrasound

Presenter(s): Dr Ehsan Dehghan Niri

Presentation info

Lunch Break 1

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

1:00 PM

Performance Testing of Computed Radiography System and Imaging Plates

Presenter(s): Mr Muzibur Khan

Presentation info

Detection of Internal H2S Attack in Ductile Iron Pipelines using Advanced Electromagnetic Technique

Presenter(s): Mr Ankit Vajpayee »

Presentation info

Computed Tomography Inspection and Analysis for Additive Manufacturing Components

Presenter(s): Dr Ronald D Beshears

Presentation info

Lunch Break 2

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

1:30 PM

Automatic Vision System for Wheel Surface Inspection and Monitoring

Presenter(s): Mr Karim Tout »

Presentation info

Advanced Analysis and Geospatial Imaging Tools for Installed Sensors

Presenter(s): Mr David Jankowski »

Presentation info

Fellowship Award - Thermoelastic Finite Element Modeling of Laser Generated Ultrasound in Additive Manufacturing Materials

Presenter(s): Mr Hossein Taheri »

Presentation info

EMAT Generated Shear Horizontal Wave Interactions with Defects in Welded Steel Plate Structure

Presenter(s): Dr Cliff J Lissenden

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Digital Radiography II TBA

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Corrosion Under Pipe Supports: a Novel Approach Based on Pulsed Eddy Current Testing

Presenter(s): Ms Andreanne Potvin

Presentation info

Nondestructive Testing (NDT) of Additive Manufactured (AM) Metal Alloys

Presenter(s): Dr Andrew Ngo

Presentation info

Guided Wave Phased Array Technology for Rapid Inspection of Hanford Double Shell Tank Liners

Presenter(s): Dr Cody J Borigo

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Inspection of Hanford Double Shell Tank Bottom Using EMATs

Presenter(s): Mr Syed M Ali

Presentation info


2:30 PM - 2:45 PM | Break

Refreshment Break

N/A

Room: Tennessee Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Aerospace

Room: Tennessee A

Session Chair: Kane Mordaunt, Boeing

NDT of Piping and Pipelines

Room: Tennessee B

Session Chair: David Alleyne, Guided Ultrasonics Ltd.

General NDT II

Room: Tennessee C

Session Chair: Phil Trach, Laboratory Testing, Inc.

2:45 PM

Increased Process Safety and Efficiently Through Automated Defect Recognition (ADR) in X-ray Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Lennart Schulenburg

Presentation info

A Novel Approach for Guided Wave Pipe Inspection beyond Elbows

Presenter(s): Mr Luke Breon

Presentation info

X-Ray Computed Tomography of Complex Additive Manufactured Components

Presenter(s): Mr Roger L Spencer »

Presentation info

3:15 PM

Low Powered Inspection of Early-Stage Fatigue

Presenter(s): Dr Matthew Webster »

Presentation info

Robotic In-Line Crawler Inspects Difficult Small Diameter Natural Gas Pipeline in High Consequence Area

Presenter(s): Mr Steven Trevino

Presentation info

How to STEM – Demonstrating NDT to Students in 30 Minutes or Less

Presenter(s): Mr Phillip William Trach »

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Turbine Engine Inspection Without Disassembly – A Conceptual Approach

Presenter(s): Mr Siamack Mazdiyasni

Presentation info

Testing of Dragline Ropes Using Magnetostrictive Probes and Longitudinal Guided Waves

Presenter(s): Dr Sergey A Vinogradov

Presentation info

4:15 PM

Single Pass Aircraft Structure Inspection – Challenges and Solutions

Presenter(s): Dr Eric A Lindgren »

Presentation info

Nondestructive Inspection of Welds on Pipe Using Scan-type Magnetic Camera

Presenter(s): Dr Jinyi Lee

Presentation info

Small Controlled Area Radiography – Fundamentals and Technology Advancements

Presenter(s): Dr Joe Lapinskas

Presentation info

topics

Progress in the Inspection of the Buried Hanford Nuclear Waste Tanks III

Room: Tennessee D&E

3:15 PM

Inspection of Double-Shelled Storage Tank Bottoms using Ultrasonic Guided Waves from the Side Wall

Presenter(s): Dr Adam Cobb

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Where Do We Go from Here?

Presenter(s): Mr Kayle Boomer

Presentation info

A special thanks to our Sponsors
Olympus Magnaflux Acuren Logo QSA Global Carestream NDT Logo Varex Sherwin Incorporated Spellman High Voltage yxlon-logo-200 Hellier North Star Imaging Spectronics TED Danatronics Flawtech NDT Seals Wohler Circle Systems