Annual 2018

Annual 2018

ASNT Annual Conference 2018

George R Brown Convention Center
Houston, TX
28 - 31 October 2018

Houston Welcomes Back ASNT!

The ASNT Annual Conference is the largest, dedicated gathering of industry professionals, equipment and technology suppliers, engineers and researchers working in the field of nondestructive testing and evaluation of materials in the world.

98% of the 2017 attendees would likely recommend this Conference to a colleague

You will have the opportunity to meet experts and influencers face-to-face, to learn about technology solutions to NDT challenges, to expand your professional network.  On the tabs below you will find important information about the morning lectures, short courses, the technical sessions, the exhibits, special events, Companion Program and more.

We hope you will join us in Houston.

Download the onsite guide and see all the scheduled meetings and events!


4:30 PM - 6:00 PM | Committee Meeting

Executive Committee (closed)

N/A

Room: Presidential Suite

Presentation info


topics

Committee Meetings - BOD

Room: Galveston A

9:00 AM

Board of Directors

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Standards Development (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

5:30 PM

President's Reception (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

topics

Committee Meetings - BOD

Room: Liberty B

7:30 AM

Bylaws Ad Hoc (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

10:00 AM

International Forum (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

5:30 PM

International Ad Hoc (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

8:00 PM

International Reception (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM | Short Course

Course A: Time of Flight Diffraction for Weld Inspections

N/A

Room: Fort Bend

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Other

Career Workshop

N/A

Room: Houston II

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Committee Meeting

ICNDT IEC (closed)

N/A

Room: Chambers C

Presentation info


topics

Committee Meetings - SOC

Room: Brazoria

Committee Meetings - T&E

Room: Liberty B

8:00 AM

SOC Officers and Division Chairs

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Microwave Committee

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

8:30 AM

SOC Membership Division

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

9:30 AM

SOC Outreach Division

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

10:00 AM

SNT-TC-1A Review

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

10:30 AM

SOC Section Management Division

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

11:00 AM

Education Division

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

11:30 AM

SOC Regional Directors Division

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

12:00 PM

Engineering Education

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

1:00 PM

SNT-TC-1A Interpretation Panel (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Committee Meeting

ISO TC135-SC7 (closed)

N/A

Room: Chambers A/B

Presentation info


topics

Committee Meetings - CMC

Room: Chambers C

9:00 AM

Certification Management Council (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

12:00 PM

ISO 9712 (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


11:00 AM - 1:30 PM | Other

Companion Hospitality Suite (closed)

N/A

Room: Meyerland

Presentation info



12:45 PM - 1:15 PM | Other

1st Time Attendee Orientation

N/A

Room: Houston IV

Presentation info



2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | General Session

Annual Business Meeting

N/A

Room: Houston IV

Presentation info



3:00 PM - 4:30 PM | General Session

Town Hall Meeting

N/A

Room: Houston IV

Presentation info



4:00 PM - 5:00 PM | General Session

Meet Your Local Section Leaders

N/A

Room: Harris

Presentation info



4:45 PM - 5:00 PM | Exhibits

Exhibit Hall Ribbon Cutting

N/A

Room: Hall A3

Presentation info



5:00 PM - 8:00 PM | Exhibits

Welcome Reception with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Hall A3

Presentation info



7:30 AM - 5:30 PM | Other

ASNT Book Store

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | General Session

Keynote: Becoming Unstoppable : Success Secrets of a Four-time Olympian

N/A

Room: Houston IV

Presentation info



8:30 AM - 4:00 PM | Other

Student Interviews

N/A

Room: Parker Boardroom

Presentation info



9:00 AM - 10:30 AM | Other

Companion Hospitality Suite (closed)

N/A

Room: Meyerland

Presentation info



9:00 AM - 10:30 AM | Committee Meeting

Joint SNT-TC-1A/SDC/CMC/T&E Exec Committee (closed)

N/A

Room: Chambers C

Presentation info



9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Committee Meeting

ISO TC135-SC7 (closed)

N/A

Room: Chambers A/B

Presentation info



9:00 AM - 2:00 PM | General Session

ASNT's Day of STEM

N/A

Room: Houston IV

Presentation info


topics

Advanced Ultrasonics - FMC/TFM

Room: Houston I

Committee Meetings - CMC

Room: Clear Lake

Committee Meetings - T&E

Room: Galveston A

Probability of Detection

Room: Houston II

Computed Tomography

Room: Houston III

9:00 AM

Towards New Imaging Methods for Ultrasonic Nondestructive Testing Part I & II

Presenter(s): Dr Dominique Braconnier

Presentation info

IRRSP (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Laser Methods

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Shear-Wave Ultrasonic Inspection of Metallic Structures Developing Empirical Models for Estimating Capability

Presenter(s): Mr John C Brausch »

Presentation info

Digital inspection of multi-material industrial parts

Presenter(s): Mr Patrick Barthelemy

Presentation info

9:30 AM

Developing Advanced PAUT and TFM Methods on High Performance and Small Size Open Electronics

Presenter(s): Mr Gavin Dao

Presentation info

Probability of Detection Analysis for Hit/Miss Data

Presenter(s): Mr Scott Follett

Presentation info

Failure analysis of ultrasonic parking sensors by X Ray Computed Tomography

Presenter(s): Dr Miguel Neri »

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Non-Linear Ultrasound for NDT

Presenter(s): Mr Ewen Carcreff

Presentation info

Magnetic Flux Leakage

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Development of Extended Range Piping Calibration Blocks for Ultrasonic Weld Examination

Presenter(s): Mr Paul Holloway »

Presentation info

High Performance Cone Beam Computed Tomography (CBCT) Reconstruction Platform for Non-Destructive testing purposes

Presenter(s): Mr Oleg Konings

Presentation info

10:30 AM

NDT Applications using PAUT and TFM

Presenter(s): Dr Guillaume Neau

Presentation info

Thinner-Wall Volumetric Weld Inspections A Best Practices Approach

Presenter(s): Mr Robert J Raimondi

Presentation info

The Evolution of Digital Industrial Radiography

Presenter(s): Mr Brian S White »

Presentation info

11:00 AM

NDT Reliability Studies

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

12:00 PM

Materials Evaluation

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

1:00 PM

Infrared/Thermal

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

1:30 PM

NDT Handbook Development

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Guided Wave Testing

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

2:30 PM

RT Handbook Subcommittee

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

3:00 PM

Electromagnetic Testing

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

3:30 PM

ISQ Program - Oil & Gas (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

4:30 PM

Aerospace

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


10:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Exhibits

Exhibits Open

N/A

Room: Hall A3

Presentation info


topics

Committee Meetings - BOD

Room: Harris

Committee Meetings - Research

Room: Fort Bend

10:00 AM

Pan-American Federation (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Research Council Executive Committee (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

11:30 AM

Research Council Business Meeting

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

12:00 PM

Past Presidents (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

1:00 PM

Audit Committee (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

1:30 PM

Succession Planning (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

4:00 PM

JSNDI/ASNT Symposium

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


11:00 AM - 1:00 PM | Exhibits

Lunch in Exhibit Hall (ticketed)

N/A

Room: Hall A3

Presentation info



11:00 AM - 1:00 PM | Committee Meeting

Military Outreach

N/A

Room: Liberty B

Presentation info



11:00 AM - 1:00 PM | Exhibits

Exhibitors' Innovation Forum

N/A

Room: Hall A3

Presentation info



1:00 PM - 5:00 PM | Short Course

Course B: Technical Writing for NDT

N/A

Room: Fort Bend

Presentation info


topics

NDE Engineering

Room: Houston I

Additive Manufacturing

Room: Houston II

General NDT I

Room: Houston III

1:00 PM

An CDE Engineering Imitative

Presenter(s): Mr Ward D Rummel

Presentation info

Advanced X-ray Computed Tomography in Additive Manufacturing

Presenter(s): Ms Shana Telesz »

Presentation info

Non-Contact Ultrasonic Quality Analysis of Large Finished Aerostructures

Presenter(s): Mr Anuj M Bhardwaj

Presentation info

1:30 PM

Qualifications and Role of an NDE Engineer

Presenter(s): Mr Ward D Rummel

Presentation info

Computed Tomography Inspection of Additive Manufactured Components at Sandia National Laboratories

Presenter(s): Mr David G Moore

Presentation info

Design and Performance of an Accelerator-Based Thermal and Fast Neutron Imaging Facility

Presenter(s): Mr Michael J Taylor »

Presentation info

2:00 PM

NDE Proficiency Demonstration

Presenter(s): Mr Michael L Turnbow »

Presentation info

Inspection of Additive Manufactured (AM) parts using X-ray and Computed Tomography

Presenter(s): Mr Lennart Schulenburg

Presentation info

New Handheld Technology for Carbon Determination in Steels and Stainless

Presenter(s): Mr Donald D Sackett

Presentation info

2:30 PM

NDE Engineering in the Natural Gas Industry

Presenter(s): Mr Michael T Childers

Presentation info

Red Herrings and Other Sundry Unidentified Flaws in NDE Engineering

Presenter(s): Dr John C Duke, Jr

Presentation info

Application of Non-Destructive Testing, ANSYS Analysis and Advanced Microstructural Characterization to Detect-Locate-Define and Simulate Defects in AHSS Steel Slabs

Presenter(s): Ms Hsiang-Ling Juan

Presentation info


1:30 PM - 3:30 PM | Committee Meeting

NDTMA Board Meeting (closed)

N/A

Room: Brazoria

Presentation info



3:00 PM - 4:00 PM | Committee Meeting

Joint Council (closed)

N/A

Room: Liberty B

Presentation info



3:00 PM - 3:30 PM | Other

Ice Cream Break - Sponsored by Teledyne ICM

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info


topics

MT/PT

Room: Houston I

Composites NDT

Room: Houston II

General NDT II

Room: Houston III

3:30 PM

Fluorescent Dye Penetrant Inspections Using Videoscopes

Presenter(s): Mr Charles Janecka

Presentation info

Measurement of sub-millimeter flaws in thick layered materials with air-coupled ultrasound

Presenter(s): Mr Tobias Gautzsch »

Presentation info

Mass Manufactured thin film transducers for high-resolution Scanning Acoustic Microscopy

Presenter(s): Mr Dave Hughes

Presentation info

4:00 PM

Impact of UV LED Technology to the Fluorescent Magnetic Particle Inspection (MPI) and Penetrant Inspection (FPI)

Presenter(s): Mr Marc Breit

Presentation info

Foreign Object Identification within a Laminated Carbon Fiber Composite Using Pulse-Echo Ultrasonics

Presenter(s): Mr Nathaniel Blackman »

Presentation info

SAFT on its Way to Industrial Application: Pushing the Boundaries of the Ultrasonic Inspection by Ultrasonic Computed Tomography

Presenter(s): Dr Johannes L Vrana »

Presentation info

4:30 PM

Proactive Ergonomics for MT Field Inspection Can Improve Your Bottom Line

Presenter(s): Mr David Geis

Presentation info

Using Excitation Modulation and Coding to Achieve Submillimeter Resolution In Materials Previously Impenetrable

Presenter(s): Dr Chris Leskiw »

Presentation info

Nontraditional Applications of XRF for Quality Assurance and Quality Control

Presenter(s): Dr Michael Hull »

Presentation info

5:00 PM

Utilizing Water Contact Angle Measurements to Control Surface Sensitive Industrial Processing

Presenter(s): Ms Elizabeth Kidd

Presentation info

Phased Array Techniques and Defect Evaluation for Composites

Presenter(s): Mr Philippe Rioux »

Presentation info

Tool wear detection and quantitation by digital microscopy

Presenter(s): Mr Marcel Lucas »

Presentation info


7:00 AM - 8:00 AM | Other

Prayer Meeting

N/A

Room: Liberty B

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 4:30 PM | Other

ASNT Book Store

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 4:30 PM | Other

Student Interviews

N/A

Room: Parker Boardroom

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | General Session

2018 LESTER/MEHL HONOR LECTURE: Where Would Research and Development in NDE Be Without a Little Risk

N/A

Room: Houston IV

Presentation info


topics

Committee Meetings - BOD

Room: Hall A3

8:00 AM

AEC Selection Process - Ad Hoc (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

9:00 AM

Financial Awards (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

1:00 PM

Governance (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Honor & Awards Recognition (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Committee Meeting

ISO TC135-SC7 (closed)

N/A

Room: Chambers A/B

Presentation info



9:00 AM - 10:30 AM | Other

Companion Hospitality Suite (closed)

N/A

Room: Meyerland

Presentation info


topics

Committee Meetings - CMC

Room: Clear Lake

Committee Meetings - T&E

Room: Liberty A

Ultrasonics - Phased Array Applications I

Room: Houston I

Chemical and Petroleium I

Room: Houston II

NDT/SHM for Bridges

Room: Houston III

9:00 AM

Certification Management Council Open Meeting

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Penetrating Radiation

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

The Use of Pulse Compression in Ultrasonic Phased-Array Inspection: Code Selection and Optimization and Comparison with Single-Element Pulse Compression

Presenter(s): Mr Muhammad Khalid Rizwan

Presentation info

Inspection for HTHA Using TULA Transducers

Presenter(s): Mr Timothy J Armitt

Presentation info

Vertical Electrical Impedance Scanner for Non-Destructive Concrete Bridge Deck Assessment without a Direct Rebar Connection

Presenter(s): Mr Jeffrey Barton

Presentation info

9:30 AM

How to Fully Utilize Your Phased Array System

Presenter(s): Mr Jesse Groom »

Presentation info

gPIMS for Thickness Measurement and Guided Wave Screening of Subsea Pipelines

Presenter(s): Ms Claudia Patricia Salas Gomez Dr David Alleyne

Presentation info

Effect of Damaged Structural Members on Performance Degradation of a Vertical Lift Truss Bridge

Presenter(s): Dr Vahid Shahsavari

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Certification Management Council (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Conformable Wedge Phased Array Transducers for Inspecting Variable-Geometry or Complex Components

Presenter(s): Mr Jerome Poguet »

Presentation info

Pipeline Mechanical Integrity Patterns from Large Ultrasound Data Populations: Performance Modeling, Prediction and Management

Presenter(s): Dr Eugene B Silverman

Presentation info

Structural Inspections for Seismic Designed Structures

Presenter(s): Mr Michael A Bobinchuck »

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Application of Advanced Focusing Techniques for Improved UT Inspection Capability

Presenter(s): Mr Guy Maes »

Presentation info

Inspection of High Temperature Line Welds Using ACFMT

Presenter(s): Mr Henry Sadek

Presentation info

Non-destructive Measurements of Residual Stresses in Bridges Using an Ultrasonic Method

Presenter(s): Dr Jacob Kleiman

Presentation info

11:00 AM

Methods Division

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

12:00 PM

Infrastructure

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

1:00 PM

T&E Full Council

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


10:00 AM - 4:00 PM | Exhibits

Exhibits Open

N/A

Room: Hall A3

Presentation info


topics

Committee Meetings - Research

Room: Brazoria

Committee Meetings - SOC

Room: Galveston

10:00 AM

Research Council Program Committee (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

SOC Full Council

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


11:00 AM - 1:00 PM | Exhibits

Lunch in Exhibit Hall (ticketed)

N/A

Room: Hall A3

Presentation info



11:00 AM - 1:00 PM | Exhibits

Exhibitors' Innovation Forum

N/A

Room: Hall A3

Presentation info



1:00 PM - 5:00 PM | Short Course

Course C: Leadership and Ethics in NDT

N/A

Room: Fort Bend

Presentation info


topics

Ultrasonics - Phased Array Applications II

Room: Houston I

Chemical and Petroleium II

Room: Houston II

Electromagnetic Methods NDT

Room: Houston III

1:00 PM

Transformative Technologies Rapidly Advancing Phased-Array-Ultrasonic Inspection

Presenter(s): Dr Deborah L Hopkins

Presentation info

New Technology for the Detection and Sizing of Carburization Damage in Plant Furnace Tubes

Presenter(s): Mr Ankit Vajpayee »

Presentation info

Flaw Detection Capabilities with Eddy Current Array Technology

Presenter(s): Mr Jesse Herrin

Presentation info

1:30 PM

LabVIEW Toolkit for Setup, Acquisition, and Processing of Ultrasonic Data from Industrial-Grade Phased-Array Systems

Presenter(s): Dr Marc Dubois

Presentation info

Practical and Economic Advantages of FMC/TFM

Presenter(s): Mr Casper Wassink

Presentation info

Detection of localized wall loss with Pulsed Eddy Currents (PEC)

Presenter(s): Dr Paul Crouzen

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Binocular Focusing for Very High-Speed PAUT Integrations

Presenter(s): Mr Francois Mainguy

Presentation info

A Comparative Study Between Different Guided Waves

Presenter(s): Mr Paul Jackson

Presentation info

Towards Real Time Monitoring of Hybrid-Laser Gas-Metal-Arc Welding (HLGMAW) with Eddy Current Techniques

Presenter(s): Mr Shaun Freed

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Phased Array Assisted Analysis Software for Weld Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Nicholas J Bublitz »

Mr J Mark Davis

Presentation info

Ultrasonic Readings through Coating

Presenter(s): Mr Kenneth L Heaps »

Presentation info

Advantages of Eddy Current Array Testing over Penetrant Testing for Inspecting Stainless Steel

Presenter(s): Mr Terence Burke »

Presentation info

topics

Ultrasonics NDT

Room: Houston I

Chemical and Petroleium III

Room: Houston II

Acoustic Emission

Room: Houston III

3:30 PM

An Amplitude Modulation Imaging Approach for the Characterization of Cracks, In Complement to Standard Linear Imaging

Presenter(s): Dr Dominique Braconnier

Presentation info

The UT Technique: Benefits from Ultrasound Data Importation to Pipeline Assessment Software

Presenter(s): Mr Steeves Roy »

Presentation info

Bio-Inspired Localization of Acoustic Emission Sources in Metallic Panels: A Deep Learning Approach

Presenter(s): Mr Arvin Ebrahimkhanlou »

Presentation info

4:00 PM

Bounce Path Ultrasonic Attenuation and Attenuation Rate Tomography for Imaging Micro-structural Defects

Presenter(s): Dr Jonathan Lesage »

Presentation info

Identification of Base Metal Cracking In Stainless Steel Lined High Temperature Reactors

Presenter(s): Mr Stanley F Botten

Presentation info

In-Situ Detection of Fatigue Cracks by Acoustic Emission Techniques in Large Trailer Frames

Presenter(s): Mr Rolf Klemm »

Presentation info

4:30 PM

Correct Sizing of Defects Smaller Than One Wavelength Using Ultrasonics

Presenter(s): Dr Johannes L Vrana »

Presentation info

On-Bead SAW Pipe Flaw Detection for Automated Ultrasonic Testing Machines

Presenter(s): Mr Jeff Stetson

Presentation info

Acoustic Emission Evaluation of Corrosion Damage on Bottom Plate of Above-ground Storage Tanks

Presenter(s): Mr Daisuke Kai »

Presentation info

5:00 PM

High UT Precision Corrosion Monitoring Techniques

Presenter(s): Mr Philippe Rioux »

Presentation info

The Role of NDE in the API Codes and Standards

Presenter(s): Mr Mark Carte

Presentation info

TBA - AE

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


6:30 PM - 9:00 PM | Banquet

Annual Awards Banquet

N/A

Room: Houston IV

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | General Session

Plenary: What about NDE 4.0, as we enter the 4th Industrial Revolution?

Dr Ripudaman Singh, Plus4Pi LLC

Room: Houston IV

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Other

ASNT Book Store

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info


topics

Committee Meetings - BOD

Room: N/A

8:00 AM

Board of Directors

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

12:00 PM

Board of Directors - Ceremonial Meeting

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

2:00 PM

ASNT/JSDNI MRA (closed)

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


9:00 AM - 1:00 PM | Short Course

Course D: Magnetic Particle Inspection: Beyond the Basics

N/A

Room: Fort Bend

Presentation info



9:00 AM - 10:30 AM | Other

Companion Hospitality Suite (closed)

N/A

Room: Meyerland

Presentation info


topics

1-NDT 4.0 Opportunities and Direction

Room: Houston I

Use of NDT to Solve Problems at Utilities I

Room: Houston II

Aerospace I

Room: Houston III

9:00 AM

Next Generation NDT, NDT for Industry 4.0 and NDE for Everybody

Presenter(s): Dr Norbert G Meyendorf

Presentation info

Applied NDT: Practical Case Study on Plastic Piping System Quality Management

Presenter(s): Mr Riccardo Barbone

Presentation info

Challenges and Opportunities in the Advancement of NDT in Aerospace

Presenter(s): Mr Venkata Ganesh Kota »

Presentation info

9:30 AM

Non-Destructive Testing of Forgings on the Way to Industry 4.0

Presenter(s): Dr Johannes L Vrana »

Presentation info

Use of Flexible Phased Array Technology for Corrosion Inspection on Pipe Elbows

Presenter(s): Mr Simon Alain »

Presentation info

Predicting Bond Performance Through Non-Destructive Testing

Presenter(s): Ms Brooke Campbell »

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Panel Discussion - NDT 4.0 Opportunities and Direction

Presenter(s): Dr Ripudaman Singh

Presentation info

Ultrasonic Testing Techniques for Detection and Sizing of Circumferential Cracking in Turbine Rotors

Presenter(s): Dr Teodoro Leon-Salamanca

Presentation info

Bond Strength Evaluation of Interfacially-Contaminated Adhesively Bonded Single Lap Joints using Ultrasonic Phase Measurements

Presenter(s): Mr Harold Haldren »

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Increasing the POD for Inspection of Oil Storage Tank Bottom Plates - API 650 / 620

Presenter(s): Mr Alberto F Reyna

Presentation info

Delamination Detection in Composites by Infrared Testing

Presenter(s): Mr Gerardo Ramses Reyes Fuentes

Presentation info

topics

Use of NDT to Solve Problems at Utilities II

Room: Houston II

Aerospace II

Room: Houston III

1:00 PM

Inspecting Oil and Gas Assets Using Advanced NDE Technologies - EMAT, UT and MFL

Presenter(s): Mr Aaron Huber

Presentation info

Characterization of Honeycomb Core Damage on Rotorcraft Structures

Presenter(s): Mr Edward Hohman »

Presentation info

1:30 PM

Pulsed Eddy Current Array: Improving the Productivity of Corrosion Under Insulation (CUI) Inspections

Presenter(s): Ms Andreanne Potvin

Presentation info

Eddy Current Array for Aircraft Engine Component Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Terence Burke »

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Heat Exchanger Tubing Inspection: Revolutionizing Asset Integrity Management

Presenter(s): Mr Olivier Lavoie

Presentation info

A Novel Approach to Laser Ultrasound NDT for Aerospace and Automotive Applications

Presenter(s): Dr Balthasar Fischer

Presentation info

topics

2-NDT 4.0 – Data Analytics and Cloud

Room: Houston I

1:30 PM

Towards a Comprehensive Digital Twin for Autonomous Artifact Tracking

Presenter(s): Mr Rafael Radkowski

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Improved Management of Thickness Survey Data Utilizing A Connected Instrument and Cloud Based Software

Presenter(s): Mr Erich Henjes »

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Cloud-Based Inspection Workflow Optimization using HHXRF — “The Inspection Is Not Over until the Paperwork Is Done”

Presenter(s): Mr Alex Thurston

Presentation info

topics

3-NDT 4.0 – Automation and Robotics

Room: Houston I

Use of NDT to Solve Problems at Utilities III

Room: Houston II

Aerospace III

Room: Houston III

3:30 PM

Advancing Drone Use Beyond Visual Inspection: The Emergence of Contact-Based Nondestructive Testing (NDT) Utilizing Aerial Robotic Systems

Presenter(s): Ms Jamie Branch »

Presentation info

Improvements in the Ultrasonic Inspection Processes for the Power Generation Industry through Multiplexing

Presenter(s): Mr David R Dechene

Presentation info

Workflow for Automatic Turbine Blade Inspection on Optimized CT Volumes

Presenter(s): Mr Peter Westenberger

Presentation info

4:00 PM

Using Drones and Digital Photogrammetry Techniques for Monitoring Vegetation and Topographical Changes in Southeast Texas

Presenter(s): Dr Mahdi Safa

Presentation info

A novel technique and instrument for couplant-free inner-pipe testing of gas compression station pipelines

Presenter(s): Mr Andrey Bulavinov

Presentation info

Improving SpotWeld inspection results using Phased-Array (PA) capabilities

Presenter(s): Mr Steve Saitowitz

Presentation info

4:30 PM

NDT 4.0: Automated evaluation of X-ray images using AI and introduction of robotics

Presenter(s): Mr Lennart Schulenburg

Presentation info

In-service Corrosion Assessment for High Temperature Plant Components

Presenter(s): Dr Tim Stevenson »

Presentation info

Macro-Etch Inspection Method in Aerospace Manufacturing

Presenter(s): Mr Gee John Paw

Presentation info

5:00 PM

Compact Remote-Control PAUT Apparatus for Robotic Inspections

Presenter(s): Mr Francois Mainguy

Presentation info

Mechanical Seal Condition Monitoring

Presenter(s): Mr George Zusman

Presentation info

Simultaneous Increase of Productivity, Capacity and Quality in NDT of Engine Components

Presenter(s): Mr Steve Saitowitz

Presentation info

A special thanks to our Sponsors
Labino Circle Systems Met-L-Chek AINDT Acuren Logo Olympus QSA Global teledyne-dalsa-2 North Star Imaging