Aerospace 2018

Aerospace 2018

Nondestructive Evaluation of Aerospace Materials & Structures 2018

Crowne Plaza Hotel St Louis Airport
Bridgeton, MO
5 - 6 June 2018

Co-sponsored by the St. Louis Section of ASNT

Program Chairs
Roger Engelbart, Boeing
Dr. Tsuchin Philip Chu, Southern Illinois University

The aerospace industry makes extensive use of nondestructive testing techniques. The major drivers for growth in the aerospace NDT market include are increasing investments in the aerospace and defense sector, increasing complexity of machines and structures that need continual evaluation for maintaining structural integrity, and government's safety regulations mandating the use of NDT techniques for clearances.

Come to the Aerospace 2018 ASNT Topical Conference to learn about the latest developments in technology and market factors in NDT.

Download the Aerospace Mailer


8:00 AM - 8:15 AM | Technical Session

Welcome Remarks

Dr Tsuchin Philip Chu, Southern Illinois University Mr Roger W Engelbart, Boeing

Room: Gateway III-IV

Presentation info



8:15 AM - 8:30 AM | Technical Session

Opening Address

Mr David E Savoy, Versa Integrity Group

Room: Gateway III-IV

Presentation info


topics

Automation and Aerospace

Room: Gateway III-IV

8:30 AM

Detection of Defects in RAM-Covered CFRP Structures by Active Microwave Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Ali Mirala »

Presentation info

9:00 AM

Real Time Measurement of Aerospace Fastener Loading Using Laser Ultrasonics

Presenter(s): Mr Max Wiedmann »

Presentation info

9:30 AM

Camera Encoded Phased Array for Semi-Automated Inspection of Complex Composite Components

Presenter(s): Mr Scott Stanley »

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Implementation of Thermography for Large Scale and Automated Applications

Presenter(s): Dr Steven M Shepard »

Presentation info

topics

Electromagnetics

Room: Gateway III-IV

10:45 AM

Flaw Detection Capabilities in Aerospace with Eddy Current Array Technology

Presenter(s): Mr Jesse Herrin »

Presentation info

11:15 AM

Electromagnetic Characterization of Advanced Composites by Voxel-Based Inverse Methods

Presenter(s): Dr Harold A Sabbagh »

Presentation info

11:45 AM

Eddy Current Array for Aircraft Engine Component Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Andre Lamarre »

Presentation info


12:15 PM - 1:30 PM | Lunch

Lunch

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info


topics

Ultrasonics I

Room: Gateway III-IV

1:30 PM

Coherent Adaptive Focusing Technology for the Inspection of Variable Geometry Composite Material

Presenter(s): Mr Andre Lamarre »

Presentation info

2:00 PM

NDE of Aerospace Materials and Composites using Acoustography

Presenter(s): Dr Jaswinder S Sandhu »

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Quality Classification of Adhesive Bonds in Composite Structures by Single-sided Air-coupled Ultrasonic Testing Using Linear Phased Array Probes

Presenter(s): Mr Mario Kiel »

Presentation info

topics

Radiography & Computed Tomography

Room: Gateway III-IV

3:15 PM

Implementing Digital Radiography (DR) and Automation in Aerospace Environments

Presenter(s): Mr Ken R Hardy »

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Commercial, Accelerator Driven Neutron Radiography Systems

Presenter(s): Mr Brad Bloomquist »

Presentation info

4:15 PM

Recent Advances in Computed Radiography Plate Grain Pattern Compensation and Frame Averaging Techniques with Related Technologies

Presenter(s): Mr Sean Larkin »

Presentation info

4:45 PM

A Novel CT Reconstruction Algorithm for Compensation of Scatter and Beam Hardening

Presenter(s): Dr Miguel Pineros »

Presentation info


5:30 PM - 7:30 PM | Exhibits

Welcome Reception & Exhibits

N/A

Room: Gateway I-II

Presentation info


topics

Materials, Monitoring, & Process Control I

Room: Gateway III-IV

8:30 AM

Predicting Bond Performance of Composites Through Nondestructive Testing

Presenter(s): Ms Brooke Campbell »

Presentation info

9:00 AM

In-Line Inspection of Friction Stir Welds Using Laser Ultrasonics

Presenter(s): Dr Bradley Bobbs »

Presentation info

9:30 AM

Thermographic Characterization of Weak Defects in Cured and Uncured Composites

Presenter(s): Dr Steven M Shepard »

Presentation info

topics

Additive Manufacturing

Room: Gateway III-IV

10:15 AM

Production CT Inspection in Aerospace

Presenter(s): Mr Jay P Wood »

Presentation info

10:45 AM

In-Line Inspection of Additive Manufactured Parts Using Laser Ultrasonics

Presenter(s): Mr Max Wiedmann »

Presentation info

11:15 AM

X-Ray Computed Tomography of Additively Manufactured Metal Parts

Presenter(s): Mr William H Green »

Presentation info


11:45 AM - 1:30 PM | Lunch

Lunch with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Gateway I-II

Presentation info


topics

Ultrasonics II

Room: Gateway III-IV

1:30 PM

Inverse Wave Field Extrapolation, the Next Generation of Ultrasonic Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Domenico Bellistri »

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Nondestructive Evaluation of C/C Brakes using ACUT

Presenter(s): Mr Albert Anthony Lyles »

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Implementation of Special PA UT Techniques for Manufacturing Inspection of Friction Stir Welds

Presenter(s): Mr Michael Monette »

Presentation info

topics

Materials, Monitoring, & Process Control II

Room: Gateway III-IV

3:15 PM

New Tools in CIVA for Model Assisted Probability of Detection (MAPOD) to Support NDE Reliability Studies

Presenter(s): Mr Fabrice Foucher »

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Improvement to a Novel Ultrasonic Spectroscopy Technique and Its Applications to Bond-Line Analysis

Presenter(s): Ms Janelle Chambers

Presentation info

4:15 PM

Nondestructive Testing of Single Crystal Alloy by X-ray Diffraction

Presenter(s): Ms Alexiane Arnaud »

Presentation info

4:45 PM

An Integrated SHM/NDE system based on Acoustic Emission, Electromechanical Impedance, and Guided Ultrasonic Waves for monitoring plate structures

Presenter(s): Mr Amir Nasrollahi »

Presentation info

Watch this page for additional resources as they become available.