ISNDCM 2019

ISNCM 19 Header

15th International Symposium on Nondestructive Characterization of Materials

Grand Hotel Bernardin
Portoroz
17 - 19 September 2019

ASNT and Slovenian Society for Nondestructive Testing jointly invite you to participate in ASNT's first international event, the 15th International Symposium on Nondestructive Characterization of Materials (ISNDCM), which will be held in beautiful Portorož, Slovenia at the Grand Hotel Bernardin.

The focus of the ISNDCM is the use of nondestructive evaluation methods as an investigation tool to determine the materials properties, and characterize parts of materials or features detected within them. This symposium will address issues of current and future interest, covering both theoretical and experimental work. Of considerable interest are the state-of-the-art developments and applications where the complex nature of materials is recognized. Presentations will also cover the applications and possibilities for multi-technique measurements of interdependent parameters and the evaluation of the data through sophisticated computer analyses.

Make plans now to join us 17-19 September, 2019.


8:15 AM - 9:00 AM | Technical Session

[Keynote] Assessment of Existing Ageing Infrastructures with Active/ Passive NDT

Mr Tomoki Shiotani, Kyoto University

Room: Mediteranea

Presentation info


topics

Composites

Room: Mediteranea

Thermography

Room: Adria

9:15 AM

Complementary Methods for Assessment of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Composites

Presenter(s): Mr Adriana Savin

Presentation info

Characterization of Commercially Available Infrared Cameras Using Photon Transfer Technique

Presenter(s): Mr Stefan Breitwieser

Presentation info

9:40 AM

Experimental Comparison of the Emitter and Receiver Alternatives in Air-Coupled Ultrasonic testing of CFRP plates

Presenter(s): Mr Janez Rus

Presentation info

3D Thermographic Reconstruction of Defects in Composite Materials

Presenter(s): Mr Gregor Thummerer

Presentation info

10:05 AM

Evaluation of SiC/SiCf Composites by Multiple Imaging Techniques

Presenter(s): Mrs Feifei Liu

Presentation info

Thermographic Testing of Abraded Silver Coated Teflon™ Tape

Presenter(s): Dr Eric C Johnson

Presentation info

topics

Composites II

Room: Mediteranea

Magnetic Methods

Room: Adria

10:45 AM

Application of Acoustic Emission for Monitoring Fatigue Damage In CFRP-CFRP Adhesive Bonded Joints

Presenter(s): Dr Michele Carboni

Presentation info

Integrated Approach to Non-Destructive Monitoring and Anti-Icing Actions of Compositional Structures of Unmanned Aircraft

Presenter(s): Mr Mykhailo Kazakevych

Presentation info

11:10 AM

Non-contact NDT of complex composites and biocomposites with an air-coupled optical microphone

Presenter(s): Mr Wolfgang Rohringer

Presentation info

3D Magnetic Imaging of Ferromagnetic Steels Based on Magnetoresistive Sensors

Presenter(s): Dr Natalia Sergeeva-Chollet

Presentation info

11:35 AM

Active and Passive Ultrasonic Characterization for PAIN Applications

Presenter(s): Dr B Boro Djordjevic

Presentation info

Characterization of Structure of Steel Plates Using Acoustic Barkhausen Noise

Presenter(s): Mr Gabor Por

Presentation info

topics

Radiography

Room: Mediteranea

Pipeline Inspection

Room: Adria

1:00 PM

X-Ray Backscatter Technique for Inspection in Additive Manufacturing

Presenter(s): Dr Uwe Zscherpel

Presentation info

Multimodal and Multifrequency EMAT based Guided Lamb Waves for Nondestructive Thickness Estimation in Pipelines

Presenter(s): Dr Roberto Gil-Pita

Presentation info

1:25 PM

Open Configuration Portable X-Ray Computed Tomography

Presenter(s): Dr Joseph T Case »

Presentation info

Characteristics and Source Location of AE Waves Detected during Leakage from Gas Pipe with Slit-shaped Artificial Defect

Presenter(s): Mr Kenichi Yoshida

Presentation info

1:50 PM

Combined Laser-Based Dimensional Scanner and Digital Radiography for In-Line Sintered Parts NDT Control

Presenter(s): Mr Mihai Iovea

Presentation info

Acoustic Assessment of The Internal Stress and Mechanical Properties of Gas Pipelines

Presenter(s): Mr Lyudmila Volkova

Presentation info

2:15 PM

TBA - RT-4

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Nondestructive Corrosion Inspection for Seawater Pipelines by Digital X-ray Technology

Presenter(s): Mr Bin Liu

Presentation info

topics

Academia NDT International

Room: Mediteranea

Acoustic Emission

Room: Adria

2:55 PM

The String Model A New Interpretation Of The Metallic Structure And Its Connected Physical Phenomena

Presenter(s): Dr Giuseppe Nardoni

Presentation info

On the Use of Acoustic Emission for Detecting Quenching Bath Property Deviations

Presenter(s): Mr Bor Mojskerc »

Presentation info

3:20 PM

Prediction of the Visibility of Indications in X-Ray Computed Tomography by the Contrast Detail Diagram

Presenter(s): Mr Uwe Ewert

Presentation info

Detection of Material Structure Changes by Continuous Acoustic Emission Monitoring

Presenter(s): Mr Milan Chlada »

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Round Robin Tests for Slit/Hole Differentiation Using Nonlinear Time Reversal Ultrasonic Signal Processing

Presenter(s): Dr Serge Dos Santos »

Presentation info

4:10 PM

Industry 4.0 - Overall Significance and Implications to NDT 4.0 in Germany

Presenter(s): Dr Rainer Link

Presentation info

Registration of Acoustic Emission Waves in An Isotropic Plate Using Fiber-Optic and Piezoelectric Sensors

Presenter(s): Mr Khun Han Htoo Aung

Presentation info

4:35 PM

Acoustic Emission During Compression Tests of Ti-Mo-Si Alloys Used for Medical Prostheses

Presenter(s): Mr Zdenek Prevorovsky

Presentation info


8:15 AM - 9:00 AM | Technical Session

The Innovative Solutions for Non-Invasive Evaluation of the Fine Art and the Cultural Heritage Objects and for Forgery Detection via Unique Patterns Matching

Dr Roman Gr Maev, University of Windsor

Room: Mediteranea

Presentation info


topics

Structural Health Monitoring

Room: Mediteranea

Ultrasound

Room: Adria

9:15 AM

A Damage Science Based Monitoring Approach for Detecting End-of-Functional Service Life

Presenter(s): Dr John C Duke, Jr

Presentation info

The Non-Destructive Method of Elasticity Modulus Measurement of Valve Seats from STELLITE With Various Cryogenic Stays

Presenter(s): Mr Jakub Mraz

Presentation info

9:40 AM

The Application of Coercive Force Measurements Technique for Structural Health Monitoring Using Surface Type Probe

Presenter(s): Mr Valentin Uchanin

Presentation info

Identification of a Crack Using Frequency-Dependent Directivity of Ultrasonic Waves

Presenter(s): Mr Kazuki Mura »

Presentation info

10:05 AM

Frequency Analysis of Mechanical Waves Passing Through Cement Composites During the Early Hydration Phase

Presenter(s): Mr Libor Topolar »

Presentation info

Continuous Wave Ultrasound Nondestructive Testing

Presenter(s): Mr Krassimir Stoev »

Presentation info

topics

Process Control

Room: Mediteranea

Ultrasound II

Room: Adria

10:45 AM

Simultaneous Real-Time X-Ray and Ultrasonic Monitoring of Laser Generated Melt Pools, Keyholing, Porosity Formation, and Solidification Cracking in Al-6061

Presenter(s): Dr Christopher Michael Kube

Presentation info

Material Property Mapping using Ultrasonic Phased Arrays

Presenter(s): Ms Katy Tant

Presentation info

11:10 AM

Spatially Resolved Acoustic Spectroscopy for Crystallographic Texture Assessment in Additive Manufacturing

Presenter(s): Mr Paul Dryburgh

Presentation info

Ultrasonic Inspection Using Multi-Axis Accelerometer

Presenter(s): Mr Yoshihiro Mizutani

Presentation info

11:35 AM

Non-Destructive Material Microstructure Analysis During Heat Treatment - A Building Block for Industry 4.0

Presenter(s): Mr Heinrich Klumper-Westkamp

Presentation info

Developments and Results with Scanning Acoustic Microscope

Presenter(s): Mr Peter Szabo

Presentation info

topics

Guided Waves

Room: Mediteranea

Eddy Current

Room: Adria

1:00 PM

Ultrasonic Testing Residual Stresses and Structure of The Rails in The Area of The Welded Joint

Presenter(s): Mr Lyudmila Volkova

Presentation info

Characterization of Ceramic Composites by High Frequency Eddy Current techniques

Presenter(s): Dr Henning Heuer

Presentation info

1:25 PM

A Study on The Applicability of Ultrasonic Guided Waves for Monitoring Damage Development in The Foot of In-Service Railway Rails

Presenter(s): Dr Michele Carboni

Presentation info

The Optimal Surrogate Synthesis of Circular Surface Eddy Current Probes with a Uniform Sensitivity in the Testing Zone

Presenter(s): Mr Ruslana Trembovetska

Presentation info

1:50 PM

Considering Anisotropy in Guided Wave Tomography for Composite Laminates

Presenter(s): Mr Madis Ratassepp »

Presentation info

Evaluation of The Influence of The Phase Precipitates on The Signals of Pulsed Parasite Currents - PEC in Superduplex SAF 2507 Steels Submitted to Thermal Treatments

Presenter(s): Mr Joao Queiroz

Presentation info

2:15 PM

Transient Amplitude Analysis of Lamb Wave Mode Generated by EMATs

Presenter(s): Mr Kenji Kitamura

Presentation info

TBA EC-4

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

topics

Weld Inspection

Room: Mediteranea

Non-Conventional Methods

Room: Adria

2:55 PM

A Case Study on Ultrasonic Characterization of an Austenitic Weld – Is ‘In Situ’ Feasible?

Presenter(s): Mr Michal Kalkowski

Presentation info

Improvement of Safety of Nuclear Power Plants Equipment’s by Using the Project of Cracks Under Control

Presenter(s): Dr Ayman Abu Ghazal

Presentation info

3:20 PM

Ultrasound Testing of Emerging Joining Methods in Automobile Industry

Presenter(s): Dr York Oberdoerfer »

Presentation info

Passive NDT using Cosmic-ray Muons

Presenter(s): Dr David Mahon »

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Industry-Academia Collaboration: Industrial Implementation of Newly Developed Ultrasonic Inspection System for Resistance Spot Welding

Presenter(s): Dr Andriy M Chertov

Presentation info

Modal Analysis Via Impact-Echo on Concrete Reinforced Slab

Presenter(s): Mr Richard Dvorak »

Presentation info

4:10 PM

NDE of Friction Stir Welds

Presenter(s): Dr Bernhard R Tittmann

Presentation info

Nondestructive Estimation of Longitudinal Elastic Modulus for Synthetic Fiber Rope

Presenter(s): Mr Yu Arai

Presentation info


7:00 PM - 10:00 PM | Banquet

Wednesday Banquet

N/A

Room: Clock Tower Terrace

Presentation info


topics

Concrete Structures

Room: Mediteranea

8:10 AM

Acoustic Emission Supported Monitoring of Fire Spalling of UHPFRC

Presenter(s): Mr Aljosa Sajna

Presentation info

8:35 AM

Intensity Analysis Method on Acoustic Emission Signals to Manage Damage in Real Scale Prestressed Concrete Beam

Presenter(s): Mr Luigi Calabrese

Presentation info

9:00 AM

DIC-Based Modal Analysis for Stiffness Assessment of Cement Pastes Containing Finely-Ground Recycled Concrete During Hardening

Presenter(s): Mr Radim Hluzek

Presentation info

9:25 AM

Non-Contact Shrinkage Measurement on Pastes Containing Finely Ground Recycled Concrete

Presenter(s): Mr Vaclav Nezerka

Presentation info

topics

Materials Characterization

Room: Mediteranea

10:05 AM

Non-Linear Spectroscopy Measurement on Thermally Damaged Concrete

Presenter(s): Mr Jan Patera

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Acoustic Emission Signal Analysis of Steam Piping Materials under Creep Damage Conditions

Presenter(s): Mr Frantisek Vlasic »

Presentation info

10:55 AM

Phase Transitions in Polycrystalline Doped Zirconia Complex Oxides Induced by Thermal Treatment

Presenter(s): Mr Adriana Savin

Presentation info

11:20 AM

Visible Reflectance Spectroscopy for The Characterization of Glass in Historic Objects

Presenter(s): Dr Christina Bisulca

Presentation info

11:45 AM

About the Possibility of Magnetoacoustic Spectroscopy of Ferromagnetic Materials

Presenter(s): Mr Evgeny Serbin

Presentation info

topics

Electromagnetic Methods

Room: Mediteranea

1:10 PM

Implementation and Calibration of Nondestructive Determination of Mechanical Properties of Open-Die Forgings by 3MA-Technique

Presenter(s): Ms Michaela Ewen

Presentation info

1:35 PM

Fully Blind Characterization of a Thin Dielectric Layer Beyond λ/100 By Means of The Transient Radar Method

Presenter(s): Mr Ali Pourkazemi »

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Asset Integrity of Gas Storage Sphere Legs using Advanced Technologies

Presenter(s): Mr Ankit Vajpayee

Presentation info

2:25 PM

In-Line Measurement of Mechanical Properties of Steel Sheets by Electromagnetic Method

Presenter(s): Mr Hirohisa Yamada

Presentation info

2:50 PM

The High Voltages Spark Testing Method for NDE of Thin Dielectric Coatings on Metal Products

Presenter(s): Dr Vladimir Syasko

Presentation info

Watch this page for additional resources as they become available.