Digital Imaging and Ultrasonics for NDT 2019

Digital 2019 Banner

Digital Imaging and Ultrasonics for NDT 2019

Harrah's New Orleans
New Orleans, LA
23 - 25 July 2019

For 2019 the Digital Imaging and Ultrasonics for NDT conference will be offered in an exciting new location - New Orleans, Louisiana! Make your plans now to attend, exhibit and/or present at DI/UT.

Featuring 2 ½ days of technical presentations, 20+ exhibitors, and countless networking opportunities,  the DI/UT conference is an event not to be missed!

The location adds an extra level of excitement for 2019! Often called the Crown Jewel of New Orleans, the French Quarter is one of New Orleans' most historic neighborhoods. From bustling nightspots, to award winning restaurants the French Quarter offer something for everyone.

Download the Conference Brochure


8:00 AM - 8:05 AM | Technical Session

Opening Remarks

Mr George K Hodges, Hodges NDT

Room: Fulton Street Room

Presentation info


topics

Tuesday Morning

Room: Fulton Street Room

8:05 AM

Welcome Address

Presenter(s): Mr David A Mandina

Presentation info

8:30 AM

High-Energy Fast Neutron Computed Tomography and Computed Radiography of Large Munitions

Presenter(s): Mrs Katie Rittenhouse

Presentation info

9:00 AM

Automatic Defect Detection for X-Ray inspection: A U-Net approach for defect segmentation

Presenter(s): Mr Roger Booto Tokime

Presentation info

9:30 AM

NDT 4.0: Disruptions through digitization, robotics and machine learning

Presenter(s): Mr Jason Robbins

Presentation info


10:00 AM - 10:30 AM | Break

Tuesday Morning Break

N/A

Room: Vieux Carre Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Tuesday Mid Morning

Room: Fulton Street Room

10:30 AM

Lamb Wave Visualization and Damage Imaging in Dissimilar Welded Joints using 3D Laser Vibrometry

Presenter(s): Dr Mohammad Harb

Presentation info

11:00 AM

Phased Array of Thin Wall Boiler Tubes utilizing Assisted Data Analysis Software

Presenter(s): Mr Nicholas J Bublitz

Presentation info

11:30 AM

Benefits of PWI Weld Inspection for Attenuative Materials

Presenter(s): Mr Alan Caulder

Presentation info

topics

Tuesday Afternoon

Room: Fulton Street Room

1:00 PM

Additive Manufacture and Nondestructive Testing of Aerospace Components

Presenter(s): Mrs Jennifer Anaya

Presentation info

1:30 PM

Computed Tomography's Role in the Development & Qualification of AM Processes & Products

Presenter(s): Mr Brett A Muehlhauser

Presentation info

2:00 PM

NDT As Applied To Additively Manufactured Parts For Aerospace Applications

Presenter(s): Mr Stuart A Kleven

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Computed Tomography in Additive Manufacturing

Presenter(s): Mr Tyler Ripperger

Presentation info


3:00 PM - 3:30 PM | Break

Tuesday Afternoon Break

N/A

Room: Vieux Carre Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Tuesday Late Afternoon

Room: Fulton Street Room

3:30 PM

Uncertainty Quantification of Computed Imagery

Presenter(s): Dr Lloyd F Arrowood »

Presentation info

4:00 PM

Metrology by CT – using computed tomography for dimensional measurements

Presenter(s): Mr Florian Knigge

Presentation info


5:00 PM - 8:00 PM | Exhibits

Welcome Reception with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Vieux Carre Ballroom

Presentation info


topics

Wednesday Morning

Room: Fulton Street Room

8:00 AM

Mini Course on Metrology using Computed Tomography

Presenter(s): Mr Florian Knigge

Presentation info


10:00 AM - 10:30 AM | Exhibits

Break with Exhibitors - Sponsored by Teledyne DALSA

N/A

Room: Vieux Carre Ballroom

Presentation info


topics

Wednesday Mid-Morning

Room: Fulton Street Room

10:30 AM

Exposure Factors for Film and Digital Detector Array Radiography

Presenter(s): Mr Brian S White

Presentation info

11:00 AM

Ultra fast X-ray imager for real time material flow monitoring

Presenter(s): Mr Eddy Inserra »

Presentation info

11:30 AM

In-process Monitoring of Advanced Composites with a Re-Usable Sensing Film

Presenter(s): Dr Mohammad Harb

Presentation info


12:00 PM - 2:00 PM | Exhibits

Lunch with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Vieux Carre Ballroom

Presentation info


topics

Wednesday Afternoon

Room: Fulton Street Room

2:00 PM

Advanced Focusing Techniques for Phased Array Ultrasonic Inspections

Presenter(s): Dominic Giguere

Presentation info

3:00 PM

Effective Beam Width?

Presenter(s): Mr Jack J Bryant

Presentation info

3:30 PM

Added Value to Reporting Combining 3D Laser Scan Data With Conventional UT

Presenter(s): Mr Mark Maizonnasse

Presentation info

topics

Thursday Morning

Room: Fulton Street Room

8:00 AM

Advancements in resolution & throughput with high flux microfocus X-ray/CT for production and lab

Presenter(s): Mr Benjamin J Connors

Presentation info

8:30 AM

Applications Transitioning from DR to CT and the process of CT Technique Qualification

Presenter(s): Mr Brett A Muehlhauser

Presentation info

9:00 AM

Using Experiment and Simulation to Understand the Effects of Source Filtering for Industrial X-ray Computed Tomography

Presenter(s): Mr Don Roth

Presentation info

9:30 AM

X-ray CT for dimensional metrology: influence factors and accuracy enhancement

Presenter(s): Dr Valentina Aloisi

Presentation info


10:00 AM - 10:30 AM | Break

Thursday Morning Break

N/A

Room: Vieux Carre Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Thursday Mid-Morning

Room: Fulton Street Room

10:30 AM

Meeting Digital Radiography Requirements – Qualification, Certification & ASTM / Codes

Presenter(s): Ms Antionette Bailey

Presentation info

11:00 AM

Panel Discussion on Digital Imaging

Presenter(s): Mr Scott McClain

Presentation info

11:30 AM

Panel Discussion on Digital Imaging: CT

Presenter(s): Mr Scott McClain

Presentation info

A special thanks to our Sponsors
Varex Teledyne Dalsa